Care Awards 2017

The Finalists for the Care Awards 2017 have been announced

New to Care Award

Maya Gibbs - Manor Community
Adam Cox - Brunelcare
Jason Upshall - Aster
Julia Rice - Hazelwell Lodge

Outstanding Volunteer Award

Colin Millward - TOVIC Ltd
Joan Spalding - Camelot House & Lodge
Les Bonney - St Vincent's & St George's Association

Unsung Hero

Fred Snelling - Altogether Care
Mel Clarke - Care South
Bridget Saunderson - Way Ahead Care
Liz Lee - Crimson Hill Support Limited

Outstanding Ancillary Worker

Fred Willey - St Georges Residential Home
Emma Raven - Bluebird Care South Somerset
Suresh Singh - Care 1st Homecare
Mark Bishop - Langley House, Voyage Care

Outstanding Commitment to Learning and Development

Jessica Stephenson - Cedar Lodge, N Notaro Homes
Connie Stevenson -  Home Instead, W-s-M
Beverly Crocker - Bluebird Care

Quality Specialist Award

The Rectory Care Home - Maners Care
The Care Company (SW) Ltd
Meadow Court

End of Life Care Award

St Margarets Hospice - Taunton
Alison Southcott & the Team - Camelot House & Lodge
End of Life Community Care Team - Way Ahead Care

Excellence in Leadership Award

Tina East - Care Wyvern
Sharon Elvin - Partners in Care (SW) Ltd
Angela Hine - The Rectory Care Home

Outstanding Care Worker – Tim Catley-Day Award

Helen Waller - Lifeline Homecare
Laura Welch - Community Therapeutic Services
Bridget Sanderson - Way Ahead Care
Alex Maranan - Castle House Nursing Home

Outstanding Care Team

Grovelands - Somerset Care
Elm Tree House
Nynehead Court Care Team
Candelight Homecare Services Ltd

Care Organisation of the Year

Highfield House Residential Care Home
The Rectory - Maners Care
Fir Villa Residential Home

Outstanding Contribution Award

Anna-Marie Ulrico - Bluebird Care
Maggie Milton - Wellington House
Leila Sharkey - N Notaro Homes
Donna Hill - Home Instead Senior Care

The awards will be presented at a Gala Dinner on Friday 7th April 2017 at the Wellsprings Leisure Centre, Taunton.

The annual Care Focus Care Awards will be held on Friday 7th April 2017 at Wellsprings Leisure Centre in Taunton.

This will be 10th year of Care Focus running this important annual event and we hope to have even more nominations this year.

The awards are open to all individuals involved in care, support, health and housing either employed or voluntary. All entries are treated confidentially.

There are 12 categories for nominations:

  • New to Care Award
  • Outstanding Volunteer / Unpaid Carer Award
  • Unsung Hero
  • Outstanding Ancillary Worker
  • Outstanding Commitment to Learning and Development
  • Quality Specialist Award
  • End of Life Care Award
  • Excellence in Leadership Award
  • Outstanding Care / Support / Healthcare worker – Tim Catley-Day Award
  • Outstanding Care Team
  • Care Organisation of the Year
  • Outstanding Contribution Award

Care Awards 2016

Care Awards Gala Evening 2016

Almost 400 people attended the 9th Care Focus Care Awards held on Friday 22nd April at Wellsprings Leisure Centre in Taunton.

Partner Sponsors - Albert Goodman and Somerset County Gazette (below)

With 41 finalists over 12 categories, the winners were as follows:  

New to Care Award

Sponsored by Redlink

Caitlin Griffiths - St. Georges Residential Home

Unsung Hero

Sponsored by County Gazette

Ahlana Bisgrove - Way Ahead Community Services

Outstanding Commitment to Learning and Development

Sponsored by RCPA

Helen Bond - Springside, All Seasons Care

End of Life Care Award

Sponsored by Somerset CCG

Rachel Philipson-Selway -  Oaktree Court, Majesticare

Outstanding Care Worker

Tim Catley-Day Award

Sponsored by Care Focus

Rob Lawrence - Churchill House, Homes Caring for Autism

Care Organisation of the Year

Sponsored by Porter Dodson

Hazelwell Lodge

Outstanding Volunteer Award

Sponsored by Ashfords Law

Sheila Rabson - Nynehead Court

Outstanding Ancillary Worker

Sponsored by Amicus Law

Dave Harris - The Rectory Care Home

Quality Specialist Award

Sponsored by REOR Design

Kylie Brown - Crimson Hill Support

Excellence in Leadership Award

Sponsored by Albert Goodman

Maggie Milton - Wellington House

Outstanding Care Team

 

Sponsored by Nourish

Castle House Team - Castle House Nursing Home

Outstanding Contribution Award

Sponsored by Care Focus

Anna-Marie Ulrico   Bluebird Care Taunton & Sedgemoor